Not just a dollar raise
[…] The first two requirements clarify existing laws and were expected. The third requirement that health insurance must comply "with the requirements of NRS 608.1555 through 608.1576" presents a significant obstacle for certain health plans. NRS 608.1555 requires employers who offer health insurance to their employees to comply with the coverage, reimbursement, and eligibility requirements of individual health plans and also the requirements of group and blanket health insurance plans. In addition, under NRS 608.156, employers who provide health benefits must also provide "benefits for the expenses for the treatment of abuse of alcohol and drugs." Given all of these requirements, it appears that a simplified or scaled-back health insurance plan would likely not qualify as "health benefits" for the purpose of paying the lower-tier minimum wage.