The dangers of mechanic's liens from tenant improvements
[…] Under Nevada law, regardless of whether a direct contract exists with a property owner, every improvement constructed on property is deemed to have been constructed at the direction of the owner and will subject the property to mechanic's liens for nonpayment. Nevada law generally prohibits mechanic's liens from being recorded or enforced against property of owners (referred to as "disinterested owners") that properly file and serve a notice of nonresponsibility pursuant to NRS 108.234. Where the disinterested owner is a landlord, the notice of nonresponsibility must be recorded "within three days immediately following the effective date of the lease or by the time of the execution of the lease by all parties, whichever occurs first." To be effective, the notice of nonresponsibility must identify the name and address of the disinterested owner and the person causing the work to be done, the address and legal description of the property where the improvement will be constructed, the date on which the owner first learned of the