The last of the “exceptions” in this law is a property “occupied by a person exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or suffering from acqu
[…] Many buyers and a lot of agents are of the understanding that a death in a home must be disclosed. In fact, per Nevada Revised Statutes 40.770, “The site of a homicide, suicide or death by any other cause, except a death that results from a condition of the property … is not material to the transaction.” In other words, in Nevada it is not required to be disclosed unless a condition of the home caused the death. Condition of the home can be toxins, defects, etc., that directly caused a death.
Also per NRS 40.770: “The site of any crime punishable as a felony other than a crime that involves the manufacturing of … methamphetamine … is not material to the transaction.” This is important because of the toxins related to the manufacturing process. There are specific requirements for the remediation of the property in NRS 40.770.6. This is very important for a buyer to know and must be disclosed by the seller and agents.