The last of the “exceptions” in this law is a property “occupied by a person exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or suffering from acqu
[…] There is no requirement for the seller or agents to disclose disease unless it is known to be transmitted by occupancy.
Another item that this law specifies that agents and sellers do not have to disclose is the fact that a sex offender lives in, or is expected to live in, the neighborhood. One more exclusion is the fact that a facility for transitional living for released offenders is nearby. For all of the exclusions in the law, NRS 40.770 goes on to say: “A Seller, Lessor, or Landlord or any Agent of the Seller, Lessor or Landlord is not liable to the Buyer, Lessee or Tenant in any action at law or in equity because of the failure to disclose any fact described in … (above clauses) that is not material to the transaction or of which the Agent of the Buyer, Lessee or Tenant had no actual knowledge.”
Some people are sensitive to the idea of a death in a home, whether emotionally or spiritually. Agents must be sensitive themselves in such situations to their customer’s wants and needs. The customer’s desire for confirmation of a death in the home can be a customer need, not a want.